How our remittances to Cuba are legal
[…] Follow us on Twitter and Instagram and subscribe to get the next article.

Next up: Watch out for our forthcoming article on ‘close family’ in Cuba, complete with family tree diagrams.

About us

We build Sanctions Empowerment infrastructure, deeply understanding sanctions regulations to unlock the value of general and specific OFAC licenses for every organization, every fintech, every bank, every company on the planet. Lindo - Send Money to Cuba is our first product, a mobile app for authorized remittances to Cuba.

Sources

Proprietary legal opinion from our lawyers

Footnotes

1. Section 515.201 of the CACR prohibits transactions involving property in which a Cuban national “has at any time on or since the effective date of this section had any interest of any nature whatsoever, direct or indirect.

2. OFAC FAQ 1090 (Sept. 26, 2022), https://ofac.treasury.gov/faqs/1090 (“Generally, OFAC’s general licenses are self-executing.