How our remittances to Cuba are legal
[…] To understand more clearly if someone in your family tree is a ‘close relative’, check out our forthcoming article on close family members, where we explain specific examples given by OFAC in the CACR. 

Prohibited persons

Prohibited persons include prohibited members of the Cuban Communist Party, officials of the Government of Cuba, and the close relatives of these individuals.

Section 515.338 prohibited members of the Cuban Communist Party means members of the Politburo.

Section 515.337:

"For purposes of this part, the term prohibited officials of the Government of Cuba means Ministers and Vice-Ministers; members of the Council of State and the Council of Ministers; members and employees of the National Assembly of People's Power; members of any provincial assembly; local sector chiefs of the Committees for the Defense of the Revolution; Director Generals and sub-Director Generals and higher of all Cuban ministries and state agencies; employees of the Ministry of the Interior (MININT); employees of the Ministry of Defense (MINFAR); secretaries and first secretaries of the Confederation of Labor of Cuba (CTC) and its component unions; chief editors, editors, and deputy editors of Cuban state-run media organizations and programs, including newspapers, television, and radio; and members and employees of the Supreme Court (Tribuno Supremo Nacional)."

These individuals are not currently on the list of Specially Designated Individuals, a list published by OFAC, that is included in most automated sanctions-screeners.